The Triple Crown Project
Career History
(race data complete)
TIMBER COUNTRY
(ch.c. 1992, Woodman -- Fall Aspen x Pretense )
Classic participant in: 1995

Notes: Sent to Japan at age 4 for stud duty.Died in February, 2016.

IMPORTANT VICTORIES & PLACINGS: (race data complete)

Finish Race Name
CHAMPION 2YO COLT
1stPREAKNESS STAKES
1stBreeders' Cup Juvenile
1stChampagne S.
1stBalboa S.
2ndSan Felipe S.
3rdKENTUCKY DERBY
3rdDel Mar Futurity
3rdSan Rafael S.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING: (work in progress)

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
ADMIRE DON (JPN)b.c., 1999 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Vega (JPN) x Tony Bin (IRE)In Japan: CHAMPION 2yo Colt, Asahi Hai Futurity S., JBC Classic (three times), The Elm S., The February S., Mmile Championship Nambu Hai, Teio Sho
ADMIRE TOUCH (JPN)c., 1997 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Dolsk (GB) x DanzigIn Japan: Hyogo Junior Grand Prix
BALLETTO (UAE)ch.f., 2002 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Destiny Dance x Nijinsky IIFrizette S.
BURNT OAK (UAE)b.c., 2002 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Anaam (GB) x CaerleonIn UK: E.B.F. Cheltenham National Hunt Flat Race
CHARM ASLEEP (JPN)ch.f., 2003 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Turf Amitie (JPN) x ZagrebIn Japan: Kanto Oaks
EREMEIN (AUS)ch.g., 2001 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Marrego x Marscay (AUS)In Australia: Dubai Rosehill Guineas, The BMW, Queen Elizabeth S., Chelmsford S., H E Tancred S., Rawson S., AJC Derby, Rawson S., Festival S.
GILDED AGE (JPN)c., 1997 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Mont Tayhala x Northern TasteIn Japan: CHAMPION Steeplechaser, Nakayama Daishogai
HISHI ATLAS (JPN)br.c., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Tax Haven x ALYDARIn Japan: Nigawa S., Heian S., Betlegeuse S., The March S., Elm S., Nakayama Newcomer S., Niigata Ryotsuwan Tokubetsu, Nakayama Allowance S., Shiwasu S., Alexandrite S.
LORD OF THE LAND (AUS)br.c., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Lady Capel (AUS) x Last Tycoon (IRE)In Austraila: Christmas Cup, Aspiration Quality, STC Open H., The Roxy Hotel Parramatta H.
MUGAMUCHU (JPN)b.c., 1998 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Chocolate Cake x Maruzensky (JPN)In Japan: Derby Grand Prix, Hokkaido Sansai Yushun
PARADISE FLOWER (JPN)ch.f., 2004 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Dyna Comaneci x Northern TasteIn Japan: Edelweiss Sho
S K COUNTRY (JPN)br.c., 2004 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Hokuto Blue Bird (JPN) x AssatisIn Japan: Brilliant S., Nigawa S.
SAM SUNG A SONG (AUS)ch.g., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Centollua (Aus) x Century (Aus)In Australia: City Tatts Lightning H., Liverpool City Cup, AJC Special Conditions H., 3YO H., Open H., STC 3YO Special Conditions H., Wyong District Ag Assn TC Maiden H.
SUZUNO MARCH (JPN)ch.c., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Silent Prayer x SUNDAY SILENCEIn Japan: April S., The Epsom Cup, Newcomer S., Kyoto Kobushi Sho, Sapporo Doshin Sports Sho, Hanshin Orion S.
TIMBOURINA (AUS)b.f., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Valourina (Aus) x Snippets (Aus)In Australia: Wakeful S., Skyy Blue Plate, Newcastle JC Maiden P.
TOSEN JO O (JPN)br.f., 2001 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Annus Mirabilis (JPN) x Real ShadaiIn Japan: Kanto Oaks, Marine Cup, Empress Hai, Sparkling Lady Cup (twice), Tokyo Allowance S., Nakayama Newcomer S.
TOSHO KNIGHT (JPN)ch.c., 2001 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Midnight Oasis x Java GoldIn Japan: Copa Republica Argentina H., Sapporo Nikkei Open, Ten Point Memorial, Tokyo Allowance S., Geishun S., Supporo Maiden S.
VOLUNTAS (JPN)ch.c., 2004 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Bridal Sweet (JPN) x SUNDAY SILENCEIn Japan: Urawa Kinen
WEST COUNTRY (AUS)br.g., 1999 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Mahnala (AUS) x Best Western (AUS)In Australia: Gosford Gold Cup, STC Open H.
YAMAKATSU LILY (JPN)f., 2000 TIMBER COUNTRY -- Rinden Lily x Mill GeorgeIn Japan: Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Kokura Newcomer S.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING OF HIS DAUGHTERS: (work in progress)

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
ARMED FOR ACTION (AUS)b.f., 2009 Exceed And Excell (AUS) -- Brave And Bold (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Australia: Adelaide S.
COPANO RICKEY (JPN)c., 2010 Gold Allure -- Copano Nikita x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Japan: Hyogo Championship S., February S. (twice), Kashiwa Kinen (twice), JBC Classic (twice), Hai Tokai S., Teio Sho, Mile Championship Nambu Hai
FONTELINA (AUS)ch.c., 2008 Testa Rossa (AUS) -- Decipher (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Australia: Doomben Slipper, Linlithgow S., Luskin Star S., Yellowglen S., Lough Neagh S.
HAEMARU (KOR)ch.g., 2011 VICAR -- Forest Flower (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Korea: S.R.O.A. Trophy, Herald Business Cup
KATYUSHA (JPN)ch.c., 2009 CAME HOME -- Romance Present (JPN) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Japan: Oasis S.
LAST IMPACT (JPN)br.c., 2010 Deep Impact (JPN) -- Superior Pearl (JPN) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Japan: Kokura Daishoten, Kyoto Diashoten, Kinko Sho
MUKHADRAM (GB)b.c., 2009 Shamardal -- Magic Tree (UAE) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn UK: Brigadier Gerard S., York S., Coral-Eclipse S.
MYSTICAL ONE (AUS)b.g., 2005 Noverre (AUS) -- Super Super Name (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Singapore: Admiral on Track S.
PRAY AND REAL (JPN)b.c., 2011 Durandal (JPN) -- Silk Venus (JPN) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Japan: Keisei Hai
SCAT SINGER (AUS)b.c., 2005 Flying Spur (AUS) -- Tara Lura (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Australia: Wolf Blass Wines H.
SHIMMEI FUJI (JPN)b.f., 2007 Fuji Kiseki (JPN) -- Ladu Muse (JPN) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Japan: Niigata Nisai S., Kanto Oaks
SHOWTIME (AUS)ch.c., 2014 Snitzel (AUS) -- Flidais (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYJohnnie Walker Stutt S.
SWEET IDEA (AUS)ch.f., 2010 Snitzel (AUS) -- Flidias (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Australia: Silver Slipper S., Light Fingers S. , Missile S., Tristarc S., Galaxy S.
THE INVENTOR (AUS)br.g., 2008 Danasinga (AUS) -- Inventions (AUS) x TIMBER COUNTRYIn Australia: Tattersalls Cup
VILLANESCAch.f., 2009 Distorted Humor -- Balletto (UAE) x TIMBER COUNTRYMagnolia Jackson S.


Return to Main Index.

Hopes and History - All the Runners of the American Triple Crown
by Kathleen Irwin and Joy Reeves

The Triple Crown database proudly supported by
Team Valor International