The Triple Crown Project
Career History
(race data complete)
TOMPION
(br.c. 1957, Tom Fool -- Sunlight x Bonnie Scotland (GB))
Classic participant in: 1960

Notes: Sent to France at age 10. Sent to Japan at age 18. Sire of 11 stakes winners.

IMPORTANT VICTORIES & PLACINGS: (race data complete)

Finish Race Name
1stBlue Grass S.
1stAqueduct H.
1stBernard Baruch S.
1stMalibu S.
1stTravers S.
1stSanta Anita Derby
1stHopeful S.
2ndSan Fernando S.
2ndUnited Nations H.
2ndSan Miguel S.
2ndLeonard Richards S.
2ndLawrence Realization
2ndJersey Derby
2ndSanford S.
2ndSaratoga Special
2ndHollywood Juvenile Championship
2ndChampagne S.
3rdGarden State S.
3rdHaggin S.
3rdSaratoga H.
3rdFayette H.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING: (work in progress)

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
ADIEU (FR)b.f., 1972 TOMPION -- Amoricana (FR) x Bel Baraka (FR)Nettie H.
AMIRA (FR)ch.f., 1970 TOMPION -- Felouque (FR) x PrudentIn France: Grand Handicap D'Evry
BALMA (ITY)f., 1970 TOMPION -- Bona (ITY) x Tammaso Guidi (ITY)In Italy: Pr Dormello
BLUE TOMbr.c., 1964 TOMPION -- Pink Silk x SPY SONGIn France: Poule D'Essai des Poulains, Prix de La Salamandre, Prix Daphnis
CHOMPION
(See 1968)
b.c., 1965 TOMPION -- Mahratta x MahmoudTravers S., Brighton Beach H. (twice), Stymie H., Seneca H., Getaway Day Special H., Massachusetts H., Pan American H., Dixie H., Quaker H.
COPTE (FR)ch.c., 1970 TOMPION -- Chat-a-Chat x Shantung (FR)Display H.; In France: Prix De La Groutte D'Or, Prix De Reux
MISS SUZAKIch.f., 1965 TOMPION -- Happy Mood x MahmoudBelle Mahone S.
PALEI (FR)c., 1972 TOMPION -- Pale Pink x NantallahIn France: Prix De Menneval, Prix La Coupe
QUEEN JANINEch.f., 1966 TOMPION -- Querida x Alibhai (GB)Osunitas S.
TIMMY MY BOYb.c., 1965 TOMPION -- Pink Silk x SPY SONGIn France: Prix de Fountainebleau, Prix Eugene Adam
WATCH FOBbr.f., 1965 TOMPION -- Pet Child x RevokedPortola S., New Castle S., Bed O' Roses H., Clark H., Columbiana H.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING OF HIS DAUGHTERS: (work in progress)

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
ANIS (BRZ)gr.f., 1997 Waldmeister (GB) -- Mistome (Fr) x TOMPIONIn Brazil: GP Jose Guathemozin Nogueira, GP Carlos Telles da Rocha Faria
BARBACCIO (IRE)c., 1977 Sassafras (FR) -- Balma (ITY) x TOMPIONIn Italy: Pr Di Lombardia
BARBAVARA (GER)ch.f., 1983 Thatch -- Balma (ITY) x TOMPIONIn Italy: Pr La Novella
BARZINI (ITY)b.c., 1984 Nebos (GER) -- Balma (ITY) x TOMPIONIn Italy: Pr Tudini, Pr Roma Vecchia, Pr Libero Perlini, Pr Ezio Vanoni
CHIMEb.f., 1979 BOLD FORBES -- Watch Fob x TOMPIONWishing Well S.
COVERACKbr.c., 1973 Cornish Prince -- Miss Suzaki x TOMPIONDominion Day H., Hobson H., Autumn S., Vigil H., Replay H.
EXTRANIXch.c., 1983 Transworld -- Little Evil x TOMPIONOrange County H., Carrillo S.
GO TO THE BANKb.c., 1972 Bold Hour -- Miss Suzaki x TOMPIONEssex H., Kentucky H.
GREENLAND PARK (IRE)f., 1976 Red God -- Centre Piece (GB) x TOMPIONIn England: CHAMPION 3yo Filly, CHAMPION Older Mare, Queen Mary S., Cornwallis S., Molecomb S.
GREY DAWN LADYb.f., 1968 Grey Dawn II -- Toms Sal x TOMPIONYouthful Endurance S.
HAIL TO LASSIEb.f., 1974 Hail to Victory -- Tompion Lass x TOMPIONCinderella S.
HARMONY ISLANDSbr.f., 1985 Atmosphere -- Pretty Betty x TOMPIONB.C. Stallion S., Brighouse Belles H., Surrey H., Lassie S., Breeders' Cup Lyon-Parilly Mlle. S.
JOSHERbr.c., 1975 Speak John -- Little Evil x TOMPIONPaul S. Mosesian H., Marks Place Invitational H.
MILLION DOLLAR SALb.f., 1974 Master Hand -- Toms Sal x TOMPIONTurquoise Futurity
MOUKTAR (IRE)c., 1982 Nishapour (FR) -- Molitva (GB) x TOMPIONIn France: CHAMPION 2yo Colt, CHAMPION 3yo Colt, Criterium De Saint Cloud, Pr. Greffulhe, Pr. Hocquart, Pr Du Jockey Club Lancia, Pr. Niel; Sire of stakes winners.
NO HYSTch.c., 1970 NO ROBBERY -- Forest Echo x TOMPIONQuality race
PAY TRIBUTEch.c., 1972 High Tribute -- Drummer Girl x TOMPIONHollywood Gold Cup, San Simeon H., Meadowlands Cup H.
RED CRESCENTch.c., 1976 Prince John -- Little Evil x TOMPIONInglewood H.
RED SUNSET (IRE)c., 1979 Red God -- Centre Piece (GB) x TOMPIONIn England: Coventry S.
SAL'S HIGHbr.f., 1976 Poker -- Toms Sal x TOMPIONSan Mateo Express H.
SWEET OLD GIRLf., 1972 Olden Times -- Tympanist x TOMPIONAnoakia S.
SWEET PUSSch.f., 1970 Rainy Lake -- Puss x TOMPIONNew Hope S.
SWINGING LIZZIEf., 1968 The Axe II -- Sulenan x TOMPIONCameo S., Concord S.
THOMAS (FR)b.c., 1977 Margouilat (FR) -- Thomyris (GB) x TOMPIONIn France: Prix Salverte
TOM TUMb.c., 1973 Tuminga -- Funsy x TOMPIONMichigan Futurity
TONY'S EPISODEbr.c., 1977 JIG TIME -- Pompean x TOMPIONFaneuil Hall H.
VALE'S WINDSONGb.f., 1972 Vale of Tears -- Tomp's Windsong x TOMPIONKhow S.
VIAVEL (BRZ)b.c., 1980 Waldmeister (GB) -- Mistome (FR) x TOMPIONIn Brazil: Pref. Cidade Rio De Janeiro


Return to Main Index.

Hopes and History - All the Runners of the American Triple Crown
by Kathleen Irwin and Joy Reeves

The Triple Crown database proudly supported by
Team Valor International