The Triple Crown Project
Career History
~~~ Complete ~~~
BATTLEFIELD
(ch.c. 1948, War Relic -- Dark Display x Display )
Classic participant in: 1951

Notes: Sire of 4 stakes winners.

IMPORTANT VICTORIES & PLACINGS: ~~~ Complete ~~~

Finish Race Name
CHAMPION 2YO COLT
1stAppleton H.
1stNew York H.
1stWestchester H.
1stWithers S.
1stSwyer S.
1stTravers S.
1stShevlin S.
1stChoice S.
1stHopeful S.
1stFuturity S.
1stSaratoga Special
1stSapling S.
1stTremont S.
1stYouthful S.
1stHialeah Juvenile S.
2ndMetropolitan H.
2ndGrey Lag H.
2ndSwift S.
2ndPeter Pan H.
2ndDiscovery H.
2ndArlington Classic
2ndPalm Beach H.
2ndJuvenile S.
2ndGreat American S.
2ndBELMONT STAKES
2ndGulfstream Park H.
3rdEast View S.
3rdWidener H.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING: ~complete~

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
ALL BEAUTIFULf., 1959 BATTLEFIELD -- Parlo x HeliopolisNon stakes winner, BROODMARE OF THE YEAR (dam of two time CHAMPION and HORSE OF THE YEAR Arts and Letters)
BATTLE HEARTf., 1956 BATTLEFIELD -- Kisses Heart x AmphitheatrePrincess Pat S.
CAIRNFIELDbr.g., 1958 BATTLEFIELD -- Let's Start x BLUE LARKSPURColin S.
FIELD PIECEc., 1957 BATTLEFIELD -- Stefanita x QUESTIONNAIRETexas Derby
YORKTOWNc., 1957 BATTLEFIELD -- Joodles x Royal ChargerJohn B. Campbell H., New Orleans H.


IMPORTANT OFFSPRING OF HIS DAUGHTERS: ~complete~

Name Sex, DOB, Pedigree Highlights
AGLIMMERgr.f., 1969 Grey Dawn II -- Atwitter x BATTLEFIELDInterborough H., Firenze H.
ARTS AND LETTERS
(See 1969)
ch.c., 1966 Ribot -- All Beautiful x BATTLEFIELDCHAMPION HORSE OF THE YEAR, CHAMPION Handicap Male, CHAMPION 3yo Colt, Belmont S., Blue Grass S., Everglades S., Jim Dandy S., Jockey Club Gold Cup, Metropolitan H., Travers S., Woodward S., Grey Lag H.; Sire of stakes winners.
BATTLINGc., 1964 Nearctic -- Lyford Cottage x BATTLEFIELDPrince of Wales S., Canadian Matruity S., Durham Cup H.
BELL BIRDc., 1967 Sea-Bird -- All Beautiful x BATTLEFIELDNon stakes winner; Sire of stakes winners.
COMCHENg., 1981 Dirham -- Miss Pickering x BATTLEFIELDFirst American Bank Steeplechase H.
DISHSTANDc., 1967 Miles Standish -- Mc's Norma x BATTLEFIELDCalder H.
HAZEN POINTch.f., 1967 Edmundo -- Army Dish x BATTLEFIELDJuvenile S.
JAIKYLc., 1965 JAIPUR -- Pontivy x BATTLEFIELDWorld's Playground S., Native Dancer H., Garrison H. (three times)
JOSE LUISc., 1978 Crewman -- Smoke And Fire x BATTLEFIELDIn Panama: G. Pr. Dia De La Radio, Pr Al Prensa Hipica, Pr Jose Pablo Pardes
LAS MAREASf., 1966 Quiz Star -- Batteuse x BATTLEFIELDIn Puerto Rico: Criadores De Puerto Rico, Cl Accion De Gracias
MAY RULERf., 1965 Sir Ruler -- Mc's Norma x BATTLEFIELDRose Of Sharon H.
MUNDEN POINTgr.c., 1962 COUNTERPOINT -- Amazon x BATTLEFIELDLawrence Realization S., Gallant Fox H., Kelley-Olympic H., Long Island H, Manhattan H.
PATELINf., 1968 Cornish Prince -- Pontivy x BATTLEFIELDSelima S., Schuylerville S., Alcibiades S.
PONTIFEXc., 1967 JAIPUR -- Pontivy x BATTLEFIELDFlash S., Saratoga Special S.
RED BONEch.g., 1967 Pointer -- Amazon x BATTLEFIELDBig Red Machine H., Queen City H.
STEEPLE JILLf., 1961 Jester -- Midnight Belle x BATTLEFIELDLadies H., Firenze H., Delaware H., Vineland H., Diana H., Bed O' Roses H.


Return to Main Index.

Hopes and History - All the Runners of the American Triple Crown
by Kathleen Irwin and Joy Reeves

The Triple Crown database proudly supported by
Team Valor International